REGION — On Saturday March 17th a bus of over 40 individuals, representing the Wayne County 4-H Horse, Livestock, and Dairy Judging Teams, traveled down to Penn State University to participate in their spring judging competitions.

Since early January of this year, these teams have been meeting on a weekly basis to learn how to successfully evaluate and judge dairy, equine, and livestock species.

This experience teaches members not only more about their specific project species, but also about public speaking, organization, teamwork, networking, and of course fun!

The results of this year’s competition are below.

Wayne County 4-H Dairy Judging Team

Jr. Results

Individual Scores out of 300 possible points

• Nicole Non- Pleasant Mount Go Getters-208

• Kendra Harper-Creamton Area Ag-201

• Molly Diehl-Calkins Ag-225

• Sarah Spinelli-Pleasant Mount Go Getters-212

• Laura Nebzydoski- Pleasant Mount Go Getters-225

Team Scores

Jr. Team 1- Molly Diehl-Calkins Ag; Sarah Spinelli- Pleasant Mount Go Getters; Laura Nebzydoski- Pleasant Mount Go Getters: 662 points

Intermediate Results

Individual Scores out of 350 possible points

• Sara McNichols- Creamton Area Ag-273

• Maria Spinelli- Pleasant Mount Go Getters- 283

Senior Results

Individual Scores out of 400 possible points

• Timothy Brown- TriGal-260

• Matt McNichols- Creamton Area Ag- 315

• Katie Nebzydoski- Pleasant Mount Go Getters- 255

Team Score- 830

Wayne County 4-H Horse Judging Team Results

Junior Beginner Individual Halter

• 1st Elektra Kehagias- Horselovers

• 2nd Jacqueline Francis- Wayne County Highsteppers

Junior Beginner Individual Performance

• 3rd Elektra Kehagias- Horselovers

Junior Beginner Individual Reasons

• 1st Elektra Kehagias- Horselovers

• 2nd Jacqueline Francis- Wayne County Highsteppers

Junior Beginner Individual Overall

• 1st Elektra Kehagias-Horselovers

Junior Advanced Individual Halter

• 1st Brooke Rutledge- Horselovers

• 3rd Hannah Bronson- Wayne County Highsteppers

• 5th Paige Fiume- Horselovers

• 7th Derrick Gibbon- Future Outfitters

Junior Advanced Individual Performance

• 1st Hannah Bronson- Wayne County Highsteppers

• 2nd Brooke Rutledge- Horselovers

• 5th Paige Fiume- Horselovers

• 6th Derrick Gibbon- Future Outfitters

Junior Advanced Individual Reasons

• 1st Brook Rutledge- Horselovers

• 3rd Derrick Gibbon- Future Outfitters

• 4th Paige Fiume- Horselovers

• 5th Hanna Bronson

Junior Advanced Individual Over All

• 1st Brooke Rutledge- Horselovers

•3rd Hannah Bronson- Wayne County Highsteppers

• 5th Paige Fiume- Horselovers

• 7th Derrick Gibbon- Future Outfitters

• Junior Advanced Team Halter: 1st Brooke Rutledge, Derrick Gibbon, Hannah Bronson, & Paige Fiume

• Junior Advanced Team Performance: 1st Derrick Gibbon, Brooke Rutledge, Paige Fiume, & Hannah Bronson

• Junior Advanced Team Reasons: 1st Brook Rutledge, Derrick Gibbon, Paige Fiume, Hannah Bronson

• Junior Advanced Team Overall: 1st Derrick Gibbon, Brooke Rutledge, Hannah Bronson, & Paige Fiume

Wayne County 4-H Livestock Judging Team Results

Intermediate Results
Individual Overall Scores out of 350 possible points

• Paige Gries- Laurella- 232

• Michaela Reed- Bethany-255

• Emily Eccles- Pleasant Mount Go Getters- 290

• Mia Eccles- Pleasant Mount Go Getters- 216

• Emma Diliberti- Laurella-291

Team Overall Score out of 900 possible points

• Team 1- Michaela Reed, Mia Eccles, Paige Gries, Emily Eccles- 777

Top 20 Individual and Team Rankings

• Beef Individual-8th Emily Eccles- Pleasant Mount Go Getters

• Beef Team-10th – Team 1- Michaela Reed, Mia Eccles, Paige Gries, Emily Eccles

• Hogs Individual-1st Emma Diliberti- Laurella

• Hogs- Team 12th- Team 1- Michaela Reed, Mia Eccles, Paige Gries, Emily Eccles

• Sheep Individual-: 12th Michaela Reed- Bethany

• Sheep Team: 12th- Team 1- Michaela Reed, Mia Eccles, Paige Gries, Emily Eccles

• Overall Reasons- Individual: 14th Emma Diliberti- Laurella

• Overall Reasons- Team: 13th Team 1- Michaela Reed, Mia Eccles, Paige Gries, Emily Eccles

High Individuals

• 14th Emma Diliberti- Laurella

• 15th Emily Eccles- Pleasant Mount Go Getters

High Team-
12th Team 1- Michaela Reed, Mia Eccles, Paige Gries, Emily Eccles

Senior Results

Individual Overall Scores out of 450 possible points:

• Daniel Grant- Explorers- 383

• Amy Guadagno- Creamton Ag- 291

Sheep Individual

• 20th Daniel Grant- Explorers

Congratulations to our teams!

These spring competitions are very competitive and have hundreds of individuals partake from around the state.