The 2017 Wayne County 4-H Pumpkin, Onion, and Potato Roundup was held on October 20th, at 7:00 PM, at the Park Street Complex in Honesdale PA (648 Park Street). A total of 15 4-H members exhibited: 35 pumpkins in 7 different classes, 5 potato entries in 3 different classes, and 3 onion entries.

Retired Extension Educator Edward D. Pruss was the judge for this year’s Onion Roundup. The judging criteria for the 4-H Onion entries included: (5) uniform – in-size onions that are free from disease, insect damage, defects, and blemishes. Each onion should also have its green “tops” trimmed to about 1 ½ to 2 inches long, and root hairs should also be trimmed to ½ inch length. The outer layer of the onion should be removed to re-veal the clean bulb underneath for a polished look.

This year we had three entries into the 4-H Onion Round-up and the results are as follows: 

Grand Champion 4-H Onions - Brianna Metschulat (Explorers 4-H Club), also received Division Champion

Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Onions - Michaela Reed (Pleasant Mount Go-Getters 4-H Club), also received Division Reserve Champion.

Mathew Reed (Pleasant Mount Go-Getters 4-H Club) - Blue Ribbon

Retired Extension Educator Edward D. Pruss was the judge for this year’s Potato Roundup. The judging criteria for the 4-H Potato entries included: Potatoes must be entered into one of the three classes of potatoes: red-skinned varieties, white-skinned varieties, or russet-skinned or baking type. Each entry must include (5) uniform—in-size potatoes that are free from disease, insect damage, defects, and blemishes. Potatoes should be cleaned gently using a soft bristle brush after air drying to remove excess soil while keeping the integrity of the skins intact.

This year we had 10 entries into the 4-H Potato Round-up by 5 4-H members, and the results are as follows:

Grand Champion 4-H Potatoes- Brianna Metschulat (Explorers 4-H Club)

Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Potatoes- Karleigh Weist (Explorers 4-H Club)

White-skinned variety potatoes: Brianna Metschulat (Explorers 4-H Club) Blue Ribbon and Division Champion, Brianna Weist (Pleasant Mount Go-Getters 4-H Club), Blue Ribbon and Division Reserve Champion, Karleigh Weist (Explorers 4-H Club), Blue Ribbon, Mathew Reed (Pleasant Mount Go-Getters 4-H Club), Blue Ribbon, Michaela Reed (Pleasant Mount Go-Getters 4-H Club), Blue Ribbon

Red-skinned variety potatoes: Karleigh Weist (Explorers 4-H Club) Blue Ribbon and Division Champion, Brianna Metschulat (Explorers 4-H Club) Blue Ribbon and Division Reserve Champion, Brianna Weist (Pleasant Mount Go-Getters 4-H Club) Blue Ribbon, Michaela Reed (Pleasant Mount Go-Getters 4-H Club) Blue Ribbon, Mathew Reed (Pleasant Mount Go-Getters 4-H Club) Blue Ribbon

Russet-skinned or baking type potatoes: No entries at this year’s roundup

Three Wayne County Master Gardeners, Mary Fenton, Wanda Eisenhauer and Pat Nelson, served as official Judges for the 2017 Wayne County 4-H Pumpkin Round-up.  The judging criteria that they used to judge the different classes of 4-H pumpkins included:  pumpkins had to be uniform in size and shape, have uniform “orange color”, have a strong stem or handle, show no insect damage, no bruising and/or cuts and have no obvious skin defects.

This year we had 35 entries into the 4-H Pumpkin Round-up by 15 4-H members, and the results are as follows:

Grand Champion 4-H Pumpkin-Derrick Gibbon (Future Outfitters 4-H Club) with his 37 lb. pumpkin.

Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Pumpkin -Brianna Weist (Pleasant Mount Go Getters 4-H Club) with her 6 lb. pumpkin.

Class #1 – Miniature Pumpkins and Pumpkins Less Than (1) Pound in Weight –

Channing Rutledge (Tri-Gal 4-H Club) Blue Ribbon and Division Champion, Brea Rutledge (Tri-Gal 4-H Club) Blue Ribbon and Division Reserve Champion, Derrick Gibbon (Future Outfitters 4-H Club) Red Ribbon,  Brianna Smith ( Bethany 4-H Club) White Ribbon

Class #2 Pumpkins (1) Pound to (5) Pounds –

Brea Rutledge (Tri-Gal 4-H Club) Blue Ribbon and Division Champion, Channing Rutledge (Tri-Gal 4-H Club) Blue Ribbon and Division Reserve Champion, Brianna Smith (Bethany 4-H Club) Blue Ribbon, Jared Loveland (Future Outfitters 4-H Club) Blue Ribbon, Derrick Gibbon (Future Outfitters 4-H Club) Red Ribbon, Karleigh Weist (Explorers 4-H Club) Red Ribbon, Brianna Weist (Pleasant Mount Go-Getters 4-H Club)

Class #3 Pumpkins from (6) Pounds to (10) Pounds –

Brianna Weist (Pleasant Mount Go-Getters 4-H Club) Blue Ribbon, Division Champion, and Reserve Grand Champion, Derrick Gibbon (Future Outfitters 4-H Club) Blue Ribbon and Division Reserve Champion, Mathew Reed (Pleasant Mount Go-Getters 4-H Club) Red Ribbon, Brianna Smith (Bethany 4-H Club) Red Ribbon, Channing Rutledge (Tri-Gal 4-H Club) Red Ribbon, Michaela Reed (Pleasant Mount Go-Getters 4-H Club) White Ribbon

Class #4 Pumpkins – From (11) Pounds to (15) Pounds –

Channing Rutledge (Tri-Gal 4-H Club) Blue Ribbon and Division Champion, Karleigh Weist (Explorers 4-H Club) Blue Ribbon and Division Reserve Champion, Brea Rutledge (Tri-Gal 4-H Club) Blue Ribbon, Brianna Weist (Pleasant Mount Go-Getters 4-H Club) Red Ribbon, Brianna Metschulat (Explorers 4-H Club) Red Ribbon,  Michaela Reed (Pleasant Mount Go-Getters 4-H Club) Red Ribbon

Class #5 – Pumpkins from (16) Pounds to (20) Pounds –

Karleigh Weist (Explorers 4-H Club) Blue Ribbon and Division Champion, Jared Loveland (Future Outfitters 4-H Club) Blue Ribbon and Division Reserve Champion, Brianna Metschulat (Explorers 4-H Club) Red Ribbon

Class #6 Pumpkins Over (20) Pounds –

Derrick Gibbon (Future Outfitters 4-H Club) Blue Ribbon, Division Champion, and Grand Champion, Brooke Kellogg (Pleasant Mount Go-Getters 4-H Club) Blue Ribbon and Division Reserve Champion, Leah Kellogg (Pleasant Mount Go-Getters 4-H Club) Blue Ribbon,  Caitlyn Bonham (Pleasant Mount Go-Getters 4-H Club) Blue Ribbon, Brianna Weist (Pleasant Mount Go-Getters 4-H Club) Blue Ribbon, Kyle Bonham (Pleasant Mount Go-Getters 4-H Club) Blue Ribbon, Nick Bonham (Pleasant Mount Go-Getters 4-H Club),  Karleigh Weist (Explorers 4-H Club) White Ribbon.

Class #7 – Tall Pumpkins –

Derrick Gibbon (Future Outfitters 4-H Club) Blue Ribbon and Division Champion

The Wayne County Master Gardeners, in addition to serving as judges, also supported the 4-H Pumpkin Round-up by awarding monetary prizes to each Division Champion, Reserve Division Champion plus the Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion 4-H Pumpkin exhibits.  The Wayne County Master Gardeners also provided refreshments of cider and donuts.

The 4-H Pumpkin, Onion, and Potato Projects are just a few of the many “4-H Plant Science Projects” offered through the Wayne County 4-H Program.  For additional information please contact the Wayne County Extension Office by email at:  WayneExt@psu.edu, or, by telephone at:  570-253-5970, extension 4110, or by visiting the Extension Office located at 648 Park Street (Park Street Complex), in Honesdale, PA.

Penn State is an equal opportunity, affirmative action employer, and is committed to providing employment opportunities to minorities, women, veterans, individuals with disabilities, and other protected groups. Nondiscrimination: http://guru.psu.edu/policies/AD85.html