The Preston Area School held its 8th grade graduation exercises on Thursday evening, June 15, 2017 in the school gymnasium. Derick Pabon led the Pledge of Allegiance and the National Anthem.

The American Legion Six Star Post 209 essay award winners, Hailey Caskey, and Kylie Laude read their essays entitled, “America – What It Means To Me.”

The ceremony was highlighted by vocal and musical selections performed by members of the graduating class.

Mr. Lothar Holbert, President of the Wayne Highlands School District Board presented the diplomas to this year’s graduates.

Awards that were presented in the evening are as follows:

PRESIDENTS AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE:

Ethan Hunt

Grace Maxson

Olivia Novak

PRESIDENTS AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT:

Sarah Johnson

Thomas Kravetsky

Waylon Madugno

Katie Woolridge

THE LISA DABRESCIA MEMORIAL AWARD: Kylie Laude

HUMANITIES AWARDS: Brittania Brown, Weslyn Carnes, Ethan Hunt, Waylon Madugno, Randi Thomson

FRIENDSHIP, LOVE & TRUTH AND GOOD SAMARITAN AWARDS: Katie Woolridge, Hunter Matthews

AMERICAN LEGION POST #209 ESSAY AWARDS – Hailey Caskey, and Kylie Laude

DAR YOUTH CITIZENSHIP AWARD: Ethan Hunt

CITIZENSHIP AWARDS: Bryce Haviland, Sarah Johnson

LISA DABRESCIA STUDENT COUNCIL AWARDS: Grace Maxson, Weslyn Carnes

CHRISTIAN AND ROSEMARIE HUBER HOSPITALITY AWARDS:

Waylon Madugno and Randi Thomson

PTO HIGH HONOR AWARDS:

Bryce Haviland

Ethan Hunt

Thomas Kravetsky

Kylie Laude

Grace Maxson

Olivia Novak

PTO HONOR AWARDS

Brittania Brown

Weslyn Carnes

Students received the following awards earlier in the day:

SCHOOL SERVICE AWARDS: Office Runners – Thomas Kravetsky, Brett Rake

Words of Wisdom – Ethan Hunt, Grace Maxson

Recycling – Derick Pabon, Joshua Stinavage

STAR STUDY BUDDY: Hailey Buchanan

MUSIC AWARDS

BAND – Brittania Brown, Weslyn Carnes, Ethan Hunt, Olivia Novak, Randi Thomson

CHORUS – Brittania Brown, Hailey Caskey, Ethan Hunt, Kylie Laude, Julianna Roloson, Jasmine Spangenberg, Randi Thomson, Katie Woolridge

PERFECT ATTENDANCE AWARDS:

Nathanial Hendrickson and Ethan Hunt

AMERICAN HISTORY AWARD: tie – Ethan Hunt, Grace Maxson, KylieLaude

MATHEMATICS AWARDS: Algebra – Grace Maxson, Transition Math – Brittania Brown

SCIENCE AWARD: Ethan Hunt

The twenty-three graduates will be attending the following high schools next year:

Hancock High School

Joshua Hendrickson, Ethan Hunt, Thomas Kravetsky, Hunter Matthews, Brett Rake, Jr., Julianna Roloson, Randi Thomson

Honesdale High School

Brittania Brown, Hailey Buchanan, Weslyn Carnes, Hailey Caskey, Bryce Haviland, Nathaniel Hendrickson, Sarah Johnson, Kylie Laude, Waylon Madugno, Grace Maxson, Olivia Novak, Derick Pabon, Jasmine Spangenberg, Joshua Stinavage, Zachary Tyler, Katie Woolridge