The final date for filing nomination petitions has passed as of this Tuesday, according to a notice from the Wayne County Board of Elections.

- The final date for filing nomination petitions has passed as of this Tuesday, according to a notice from the Wayne County Board of Elections.

The current public offices up for election in Wayne County are: Judge of the Superior Court, Jury Commissioner, Borough Auditor, Borough Council members, Borough Mayor, Township Auditor, Township Supervisor, Tax Collector, Judge of Election, Inspectors of Election and School Directors.

The area school districts will nominate school directors for four year terms as well. Wallenpaupack Area School District, at large, has four open school director positions. The Wayne Highlands School District, which is done by region, has two seats open for Region one and two seats open for Region three.

The Western Wayne School District has three regions with open seats, with two seats in region one, and one in both regions two and three.

The Forest City School District is also on the ballot with one seat open in Region one, Clinton Township number two.

The Susquehanna Community School District has one seat open in Region three, Starrucca Borough. Lastly, the North Pocono School District has one two-year term open in Region three, Lehigh Township.

The unofficial list of candidates for the May 21, 2013 municipal primary are as follows:

Jury Commissioners-County wide office-Vote for one

Judith M. Romich-(R)

Patricia Biondo-(D)

Berlin Township

Auditor-6 year term: No candidate

Auditor-2 year term: No candidate

Supervisor: Charlie Gries, Jr. (D)

Tax Collector: Linda Kelly (R)

Brandy R. Freiermuth-(D)

Bethany Borough

Council members: Vote for three: Ruth Bairstow (R)

John Harvey (R)

Christopher Peroni (R)

Mayor: Margaret Freeman (R)

Tax Collector: No candidate

Buckingham Township

Auditor: No candidate

Supervisor-6 year term: James R. Mullican (R)

Supervisor-2 year term: Kurt A. Mueller (R)

Tax Collector: Michelle B. Hunt (R)

Canaan Township

Auditor: Carol Keenan Zawislak (R)

Supervisor: Lewis C. Henshaw (R)

Tax Collector: Linda S. Davis (R)

Cherry Ridge Township

Auditor-6 year term: Mary C. Coar-(R)

Auditor-4 year term: No candidate

Supervisor: Peter J. Suhosky, II (R)

Tax Collector: Edward J. Coar (R)

Clinton Township

Auditor-6 year term: No candidate

Auditor-4 year term: No candidate

Auditor-2 year term: Bonnie K. Johnson

Supervisor: Ken Coles (R)

Ryan Wilmarth (R)

Robert H. Christman (D)

Tax Collector: Marianne L. Thorpe (R)

Damascus Township

Auditor: No candidate

Supervisor: Steven R. Adams (R)

Charles Grady (R)

Tax Collector: Bonnie A. Blum (R)

Barbara Van Orden (R)

Dreher Township

Auditor-6 year term: No candidate

Auditor-2 year term: Teresa Duggan (D)

Supervisor: John R. Young (R)

Tax Collector: Kahy Young (R)

Dyberry Township

Auditor: No candidate

Supervisor: Edward H. Fritsch (R)

John F. Walker (R)

Tax Collector: Joan M. Donofry

Hawley Borough

Council members-4 year term-vote for three: John B. Robertson, Jr. (R)

Michele Rojas (R)

Marty Cox (D)

Ann Monaghan (D)

Tiffany G. Rogers (D)

Council members-2 year term-vote for two

Donald Kyzer (R)

Mary Sanders (R)

Jill C. Carletti (D)

James A. Simpson (D)

Mayor: David Kevin Hawk (D)

Tax Collector: Barbara S. Middaugh

Honesdale Borough

Council members: 4 year term-vote for four

Bill Canfield (R)

Bob Jennings (R)

Harry DeVrieze (D)

Mike J. Slish (D)

Council members-2 year term-vote for one:

Juanita Pisano (R)

Mayor: Ed Langendoerfer (R)

Tax Collector: Coleen Tuman (D)

Lake Township

Auditor: No candidate

Supervisor-6 year term: Scottie Swingle (R)

Jerry Tregaskis, Jr (D)

Supervisor-4 year term: Timothy Jaggard (R)

Charlie White (R)

Joseph Gwozdziewycz (D)

Tax Collector: Kelly J. Kyzer (R)

Diane Shelp (R)

Joshua Z. Swingle (R)

Laurie J. Weller (R)

Lebanon Township

Auditor-6 year term: No candidate

Auditor-4 year term: No candidate

Supervisor: No candidate

Tax Collector: No candidate

Lehigh Township

Auditor: No candidate

Supervisor: Protus E. Phillips (R)

David J. Boruta (D)

Tax Collector: Eileen Kohn (D)

Manchester Township

Auditor: No candidate

Supervisor: Harold Hawley Jr. (R)

Tax Collector: Beverly A. Gill (R)

Mount Pleasant Township

Auditor: No candidate

Supervisor: Albert H. Wildenstein (R)

Jim Knapp (D)

Tax Collector: Clara Keast (R)

Oregon Township

Auditor: No candidate

Supervisor: Bernard Tallman (R)

Tax Collector: No candidate

Palmyra Township

Auditor: Gary Van Orden (R)

Supervisor: Peter Steffen (R)

Tax Collector: Joanne Kmetz (R)

Paupack Township

Auditor: Jean M. Corey (R)

Supervisor: John Barnett (R)

Bruce Chandler (R)

Randy Glosenger (R)

Tax Collector: Florence Peoples (R)

Preston Township

Auditor: No candidate

Supervisor: J.C. Neu (R)

Beverly A. Watson (R)

Tax Collector: Suzanne W. Wormuth (R)

Prompton Borough

Auditor: Jimmie Ann Fries (R)

Council Member-vote for three: Dale Odell (R)

Daniel Biondo (D)

Kirk Fries (D)

Mayor: Stacy L. Wentzel (R)

Tax Collector: Chase L. Holl (R)Salem Township

Auditor: Beryl Swingle (R)

Supervisor: Dennis Chapman (R)

Tax Collector: Karen J. Janiszewski (R)

Marlene Yedinak (R)

Scott Township

Auditor: Antoinette M. Bryant (R)

Supervisor: Bradley K. Hubbard (R)

Tax Collector: Laura L. Travis

South Canaan Township

Auditor: Paula Adolfson (R)

Supervisor: Randy Beam (R)

Tax Collector: Paula J. Herzog (D)

Starrucca Borough

Auditor: Paul D'Agati (R)

Council Members-4 year term-vote for three: Jason Heeman (D)

Council Members-2 year term-vote for one: No candidate

Mayor: Mary Ann Debalko (R)

Tax Collector: No candidate

Sterling Township

Auditor: No candidate

Supervisor: Roger Swingle (R)

Tax Collector: Cindy Ziegler-Hefty (R)

Texas Township

Auditor-6 year term: No candidate

Auditor-4 year term: Lorraine M. Gallik (R)

Supervisor-6 year term: Paul Sprague (R)

Allan Wickle (R)

Richard Southerton (D)

Supervisor-2 year term: Paul Sprague (R)

Richard Southerton (D)

Tax Collector: Tanya Gibbons (R)

Waymart Borough

Auditor-6 year term: No candidate

Auditor-4 year term: No candidate

Auditor-2 year term: No candidate

Council member-2 year term-vote for one: Charlene Schermerhorn (R)

Mayor: John T. Millard

Tax Collector: Karen H. Robinson

Wayne Highlands School Director-Region 1-vote for two: Thomas Fasshauer (R/D)

John K. Lowe (R/D)

Wayne Highlands School Director-Region 3-vote for two: Kathleen Grandjean (R/D)

Heather Stephens (R/D)

Western Wayne School Director-Region 1-vote for two: Andrew (Andy) Falonk (R)

Andrew J. Gaudenzi (R)

Donald H. McDonough (R/D)

James Salak (R/D)

Western Wayne School Director-Region 2-vote for one: Nicole E. Bolduc (R)

Bernice Fiorella (R/D)

Western Wayne School Director-Region 3-vote for one: Donald E. Olsommer, Jr.

Forest City Regional School Director-Region 1/Clinton Twp. 2-vote for one: Mary Costanzo (R/D)

Linda Zefran (R/D)

Judge/Inspector of Election

Berlin 1: Judge-Clayton Crum (R), Inspector-Nancy Bates (R)

Berlin 2: Inspector-Colleen Steelman (R)

Bethany: Judge-Bob Longenecker (R)

Buckingham: Judge-Mary Reyes (D), Inspector-Vicky Shakelton (R), Adeline Heesh

Canaan: Judge-Gloria Gebert (R), Inspector-Donna Hodorawis (R)

Cherry Ridge: Judge-Mary Jane Burke (D), Inspector-Kimberly Daniels (R), Rebecca Burke (D)

Clinton 1: Judge-Leona Nolan (R), Inspector-Betty Guarino (R), Christina Salak (D)

Clinton 2: Inspector-Beverly Fitzsimmons (D)

Damascus 1: Judge- Melissa Rutledge (R), Inspector-Lynne Freda (D)

Damascus 2: Inspector-Theresa L. Henderson (R), Angela Davis (D)

Dreher: Judge-John E. Spewak (R), Inspector-Judy Spewak (R), Donna B. Lee (D)

Dyberry: Judge-Nellie M. Nichols (R), Inspector-Delores Falvo (D)

Hawley-None listed

Honesdale 1: Inspector-Sarah Canfield (R)

Honesdale 2: Judge-Lois Pfund (R), Inspector-Marilyn McElroy (R), Jean Bidwell (D)

Honesdale 3: Judge-Joseph Podrasky (D), Inspector-Kelly Kornbau (R), Jean Meagher (D)

Lake: Judge-Carol Williams (D), Inspector-Anita Cook (R), Barbara Pannone (R), Joan Belles (D)

Lebanon: Judge-Jay Vail (R), Inspector-Lynita Vail (R)

Lehigh: Judge-Kristen Cunningham (R, Inspector-Barbara Phillips (R)

Manchester: Judge-Alton Adams (R), Inspector-Lois Young (D)

Mt. Pleasant: Judge-Gomer Perham (R), Inspector-Kathryn Dix (R)

Oregon: Inspector-Debra Skinner (R), Betty Hartman (D)

Palmyra: Inspector-Rosemarie Meditz (R)

Paupack: Judge-Shirely Herr (R), Inspector-Kathleen Carlson (R), Maryann Vaccaro (D)

Preston: Judge-Duane Giles (R), Insector-Alice Sampson (R), Evelyn Hoops (D)

Prompton: Judge-Sharon Fries (D), Inspector-Janet Odell (R), Cheryl Guinther (D)

Salem: Judge-Ken Van Kleef (R), Inspector-Deborah Van Kleef (R), Pat Chapman (D)

Scott: Judge-Suzanne Tuttle (R), Inspector-Natasha Tuttle (R), Harold Stafford (D)

South Canaan: Judge-Holly Highhouse (R), Inspector-Tammie Lamberton (R)

Starrucca: None listed

Sterling: Inspector-Kristen Curtis

Texas 1: Judge-Eva Crocker (R), Inspector-Arlene Seig (R), Debbie Swendsen (D)

Texas 2: Inspector-Jeannette Gardas (D)

Texas 3: Judge-Elizabeth Latournous Barnes (R), Inspector-Margaret Meszler (R)

Waymart: Judge-Eston Brooks (R), Inspector-Doris Brooks (R), Karen McElroy (D)