The 2013 Pennsylvania Farm Show came to a close Saturday and the results are in.

— The 2013 Pennsylvania Farm Show came to a close Saturday and the results are in.

Many Wayne County residents and businesses did exceptionally well during the farm show competitions.

David Avvisato of Honesdale was pleased with his awards from his first farm show appearance

In a statement, he said both he and his wife "were pleasantly surprised to have won first place for garlic."

The Avvisato's also did well in other areas, earning first place for leeks, second for buttercup squash, third for canned tomatoes, seventh for dark amber honey and 10th for light amber honey.

If local patrons would like to taste first-hand the fruits of their labor, they are vendors at the Wayne County Farmers Market.

Avvisato says he would like he would like customers to know they "continue to strive for the best vegetables we can offer them," and the farm show recognized.

The complete list of winners is as follows:

Farm Class Horse Pulling

Rick Scott of Moscow, 2nd

Breeding beef cattle

Open Angus

Angus Junior Heifer Calves

C&S Stables Amanda Meyer of Equinunk, 4th

Rutledgedale Farms DJ Rutledge of Tyler Hill, 6th; Brooke Rutledge of Tyler Hill, 4th

Open MainTainer

C&S Stables: Amanda Meyer of Equinunk,4th

Stone Valley Farm: Makayla Stone of Moscow, 5th

Morgan Franc of Lake Ariel, 7th

Stone Valley Farm: Matthew Stone of Moscow, 1st

Stone Valley Farm: Matthew Stone of Moscow, 1st place-Champion Heifer calf

Stone Valley Farm: Makayla Stone of Moscow, 2nd place

Jr. Angus Breeding

Rutledgedale Farms: Brooke Rutledge of Tyler Hill, 4th

Stone Valley Farm:

Jr. MainTainer Breeding

Makayla Stone of Moscow, 3rd

Morgan Franc of Lake Ariel, 4th

Stone Valley Farm: Matthew Stone of Moscow, 1st

Stone Valley Farm: Makayla Stone of Moscow, 1st

Stone Valley Farm: Makayla Stone of Moscow, 1st, Mainetainer Champion

Stone Valley Farm: Matthew Stone of Moscow, 1st Maintainer Best Bred and owned

Junior Market Animals

Swine-Berkshire, Mediumweight

Myranda Strada of Lake Ariel, 8th

Swine-Chester White

Christian Shugarts of Derry, 7th

Swine-Duroc, Lightweight

Katie Nebzydoski of Pleasant Mount, 4th

Janine Cavage of Waymart, 6th

Jenna Johannes of Honesdale, 8th

Emma Diliberti of Honesdale, 10th

Swine-Duroc, Mediumweight

Destiny Fraschilla of Waymart, 8th

Swine-Lightweight Yorkshire

Caitlyn Bonham of Honesdale, 2nd

Matthew McNichols of Hawley, 5th

Kyle Bonham of Honesdale, 9th

Lily Fries of Prompton, 15th

Swine-Yorkshire, Mediumweight

Jackie Chyle of Pleasant Mount, 5th

Will Jonas of Pleasant Mount, 7th

Emily Jonas of Honesdale, 13th

Kayla Jonas of Pleasant Mount, 16th

Swine-Yorkshire, Heavyweight

Adam Dix of Pleasant Mount, 9th

Andrew Theobald of Waymart, 14th

Swine-Crossbred, Div. 1

Chloe Lienert of Honesdale, 19th

Swine-Crossbred, Div. 6

Nicole Daniels of Honesdale, 5th

Swine-Crossbred, Div. 11

Kristine Komar of Pleasant Mount, 12th

Swine-Crossbred, Div. 18

Garth Labar of Honesdale, 7th

Lambs-Crossbred, Div. 3

Emily T. Carney of Waymart, 1st

Lambs-Crossbred, Div. 7

Chloe Lienert of Honesdale, 6th

Lambs-Crossbred, Div. 8

Nicole Daniels of Honesdale, 6th

Skill-a-thon, Young Shepard

Emily T. Carney of Waymart, 5th

Goats-Div. 2

Molly Franc of Lake Ariel, 9th

Poultry

English, Orpington Bluff

Christian Fuller of Beach Lake, 4th

English, Orpington Bluff, any other variety

Christian Fuller of Beach Lake, 4th

Ducks-Welsh Harlequin Silver

Christian Fuller of Beach Lake, two 1st place

Ducks-Mallard Grey

Christian Fuller of Beach Lake, two 1st place

Best of Variety: Christian Fuller of Beach Lake, 1st

Reserve of Variety: Christian Fuller of Beach Lake, 1st

Best of Breed: Christian Fuller of Beach Lake, 1st

Best of Variety-Bantam and Reserve, Mallard Gray: Christian Fuller of Beach Lake, 1st

Best of Breed and Reserve, Bantam: Christian Fuller of Beach Lake, 1st

Turkey-Bourbon Red

Christian Fuller of Beach Lake, two 2nd place

Turkey-Royal Palm

Christian Fuller of Beach Lake, 2nd

Turkey-Narragansett

Christian Fuller of Beach Lake, two 1st place, Best of Variety, Best of Reserve

Turkey-Bronze

Christian Fuller of Beach Lake, 1st and Best of Variety

Christian Fuller also took home Best of Breed, Class and Grand Champion

Vegetables

Field Vegetable

David Avvisato of Honesdale: 1st place Garlic; 1st place Leeks; 2nd place Winter Squash

Maple Products

Tin or plastic, 1/2 gal.

Shemanski Maple Syrup, Ron Shemanski of Waymart, 5th

Morning Sun Farm, Robert Simons of Honesdale, 10th

Tin or plastic, 1 q.

Morning Sun Farm, Robert Simons of Honesdale, 3rd

NEPA Maple Products, Kristin Curtis of Sterling, 9th

Shemanski Maple Syrup, Ron Shemanski of Waymart, 10th

Light amber

Morning Sun Farms Robert Simons of Honesdale, 8th

Shemanski Maple Syrup, Ron Shemanski of Waymart, 10th

Medium amber

Morning Sun Farms, Robert Simons of Honesdale, 7th

Dark Amber

Morning Sun Farms, Robert Simons of Honesdale, 6th

Sugar, cake

Shemanski Maple Syrup, Ron Shemanski of Waymart, 6th

NEPA Maple Producers, Kristin Curtis of Sterling, 3rd

Educational exhibit

Shemanski Maple Syrup, Ron Shemanski of Waymart, 3rd

Gift Pack

Shemanski Maple Syrup, Ron Shemanski of Waymart, 4th

County/Assoc. exhibit

NEPA Maple Producers, Kristin Curtis of Sterling, 3rd

Maple syrup products

Candy: Shemanski Maple Syrup, Ron Shemanski of Waymart, 7th

Baked goods: Shemanski Maple Syrup, Ron Shemanski, 4th

Apiary Products

Extracted Honey-Commercial: Light amber

David Avvisato of Honesdale, 10th

Amber

Francis R. Motichka of Lake Ariel, 9th

Dark amber

David Avvisato of Honesdale, 7th

Dark

Francis R. Motichka of Lake Ariel, 4th

Extracted Honey-Youth

Light Amber

Nicole Buehring of Moscow, 2nd

Family Living

Canned Goods

David Avvisato of Honesdale, 3rd

4-H Food, Nutrition

Victoria Petrosky of Moscow: Sweet spreads-1st; Quick breads-2nd; Yeast breads-1st

Nicole Buehring of Moscow: Breads Around the World, 1st

4-H Textile Science

Beginner

Victoria Petrosky of Moscow, Stitch by stitch sampler, 2nd

4-H Opportunities

Woodworking

Brianna Metschulat of Moscow, small accessory, 2nd

Gatlin Marino of Lake Ariel, small furniture, 1st

Wildlife

Nicole Buehring of Moscow: 1st-wildlife manager; 1st-forestry

Posters

3 or higher

Deborah Sullivan of Lake Ariel, small animals, 1st

Matthew Gibbon of Waymart,: small animals, 3rd; large animals, 2nd

Nicole Buehring of Moscow, large animals, 1st

Derrick Gibbon of Waymart, other, 2nd

Matthew Gibbon of Waymart, other, 3rd

Painting 8-12

Macey Marino of Lake Ariel, 1st

Hobbies

Photography-Adult

Lee Rowan of Honesdale: Black and white, wild animals, 2nd; critter, 3rd; color critter, 5th

Greeting card

Channing Rutledge of Tyler Hill, 2nd in Greeting Card and Jazzy Jar

Brea Rutledge of Tyler Hill, 2nd in Snazzy Sneakers

Best of Show

Victoria Petrosky of Moscow, 4-H canned foods, 1st

Nicole Buehring of Moscow, 4-H baked goods, 1st